Charles Ferdinand Nothomb
Human Design Chart
Biography
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb is the great-uncle of the Belgian writer Amélie Nothomb.
Charles Ferdinand Nothomb — Projector with Profile 6/2
Charles Ferdinand Nothomb is a Projector in Human Design – a non-energy type designed to guide and direct others. Projectors make up about 20% of humanity and have a special gift for recognizing and directing the energies and talents of others.
The Projector's strategy is to wait for the right, respectful invitation before contributing their guidance. Without an invitation, the Projector's wisdom is often unrecognized or even rejected.
When Charles Ferdinand Nothomb lives in alignment with their design, they experience success and recognition. The Projector's not-self theme is bitterness – a sign that their wisdom and guidance isn't being valued.
Charles Ferdinand Nothomb has Splenic Authority – a spontaneous, intuitive authority. The Spleen speaks softly and only once, in the moment. It manifests as instinctive knowing, a subtle body signal that immediately recognizes what is healthy and safe. Those with this authority must learn to trust the first impulse.
Charles Ferdinand Nothomb carries the profile 6/2 – Role Model / Hermit. The 6th line represents the Role Model: a life path in three phases – first experimenting (until ~30), then observing from the "roof" (until ~50), and finally authentically embodying the role model. The 2nd line represents the Natural: a natural talent that is often unconscious and only activated when called out by others.
The incarnation cross "Left Angle Cross of Incarnation 1" describes the overarching life purpose and direction of Charles Ferdinand Nothomb in Human Design. It consists of the four gate activations of Sun and Earth (personality and design) and only becomes felt when one lives their strategy and authority.
Single Definition - this is how Charles Ferdinand is energetically connected.
Defined for Charles Ferdinand: Heart Center and Splenic Center (2 of 9). Open: Head Center, Ajna Center, Throat Center, G Center, Sacral Center, Emotional Center and Root Center.
Channel distribution: Tribal (Ego): 1 channel. Dominant focus: Tribal - family, community and material security.
1 Defined Channel
Incarnation Cross - Left Angle Cross of Incarnation 1
Solar Return
The Solar Return shows the moment when the sun returns to its exact birth position - your personal solar year.
Life Cycles
Discover the life cycles with a detailed triple view (birth chart, cycle chart, composite).
Human Design Profile
- Type
- Projector
- Strategy
- Wait for the respectful invitation
- Authority
- Splenic Authority
- Profile
- 6/2 - Role Model / Hermit
- Definition
- Single Definition
- Incarnation Cross
- Left Angle Cross of Incarnation 1
- Date of Birth
- 03.05.1936 02:30
- Place of Birth
- Brussels, BEL
Frequently Asked Questions
What Human Design type is Charles Ferdinand Nothomb?
What Human Design profile does Charles Ferdinand Nothomb have?
How does Charles Ferdinand Nothomb best make decisions?
When and where was Charles Ferdinand Nothomb born?
What is Charles Ferdinand Nothomb's incarnation cross?
Discover your own Human Design
Are you also a Projector? Find out in a personal reading how to unfold your leadership qualities and recognize the right invitations.
More Personalities
Back to overviewSissy Spacek
Alain-Fournier
Anémone
Ann-Margret
Bourvil
Hergé