Dave Bickler
Human Design Chart
Biography
Bickler left Survivor in late 1983 after he developed polyps on his vocal cords and required surgery and voice rest, a condition that would take a year and a half to recuperate from.
He rejoined Survivor with co-founders Frankie Sullivan and Jim Peterik in 1993, staying until early 2000. He was a part of the group for their first four albums: Survivor (1979), Premonition (1981), Eye of The Tiger (1982), and Caught in the Game (1983). Although primarily serving as the band's lead vocalist during this time, he is also credited with playing keyboards on Survivor's first two albums (including being the sole keyboardist on their debut album).
Survivor experienced their big breakthrough in 1982, when they were asked by Sylvester Stallone to provide the theme song for his movie Rocky III. The song, "Eye of the Tiger", soon turned into the biggest hit of the band's career. It had an enormous impact on the Billboard charts, soaring to #1 for six weeks. The song won the band a Grammy Award for Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal, was voted "Best New Song" by the People's Choice Awards and received an Academy Award nomination. The song remains popular today.
Human Design Analysis: Dave Bickler as Projector 1/4
Projector 1/4 — Design at a Glance
Dave Bickler's Design shows a tendency towards focused perception: He is someone who immediately recognizes system errors. His Human-Design Type, the Projector, gives him a dense, directed aura that shines like a bright light on weaknesses in his surroundings. This nature allows him to bring 'light into darkness' and show paths where others are confused.
However, this direct view carries risks. If Dave Bickler pointed out these errors immediately, it could provoke resistance from others, similar to shining directly into someone's face. The more effective impact of his design was seen when he instead radiated through his own harmonious behavior. This made him attractive; others then actively sought his advice and asked for his insights.
Therefore, Dave Bickler's central strategy was to wait for an honest, appreciative invitation. This strategic waiting protected him from triggering conflicts and prevented his non-self theme: the bitterness that arises when one feels unheard or undervalued.
Furthermore, his undefined Sacral Center shaped his energy flow. Dave Bickler did not have a constant intrinsic life force. Instead, he experienced phases of high productivity followed by necessary rest periods. These pauses were essential to avoid burnout and maintain his specific ability for systemic analysis. Living according to this rhythm of invitation and recovery rewarded him with success.
Emotional Authority
Dave Bickler's Design shows a tendency towards emotional maturity in decision-making; spontaneous impulses appeared misleading. This orientation stems from his emotional authority, carried by the defined Solar Plexus Center. In Human-Design mechanics: If the Emotional Center is activated, it always functions as an inner authority – independent of other defined centers in the chart. Any type except the Reflector can possess this authority.
The mechanics describe a permanent emotional wave with constant ups and downs of feelings. The world appears colored by the current mood: total enthusiasm at one moment, extreme negative assessment of the same thing next. However, the feeling in the moment is just a snapshot, an initial impression that does not necessarily represent the truth yet. Quick, spontaneous decisions based on this emotion can therefore have negative consequences.
The more time Dave Bickler took to make a decision, the deeper and broader his understanding became. This requires patience and repeatedly reconsidering decisions. The design advises to take one's time and ask multiple times. Over time, intense feelings subside, emotional distance gains clarity and calmness. Only then is one through with the process. This primarily concerns long-term decisions with significant influence on life trajectory.
The 1/4 Profile — Investigator / Opportunist
Dave Bickler's Design was characterized by a specific dynamic between the drive for deep self-determination and dependence on a familiar social environment. As a person with Profile 1/4, the Investigator and Networker, he had a tendency to thoroughly explore things, driven by the energy of Line 1. This line brings the desire for control in terms of guiding and leading as well as the necessity of individual processes. Without this inner willpower and self-control, tensions could arise, as requests for respect would otherwise fall on deaf ears.
At the same time, Line 4, which emphasizes networking and contrast, did not manifest as a combat drive but rather as analytical power that waited for the right alliance partners. For Dave Bickler, it was crucial to operate in a loving environment with deep trust. This is precisely where his greatest vulnerability lay: The fear of being exposed before his community because he still didn't know enough. This potential heartache could hinder his networking behavior. Only when trust was established could he effectively share his profound knowledge and thus influence others. His development into an authority in his heart themes directly depended on how well he managed the balance between the controlling energy of Line 1 and the trust-based analysis of Line 4. Aggressiveness hampered his investigations; instead, patience and choosing the right opportunities enhanced his effectiveness.
Single Definition — Defined & Open Centers
Dave Bickler's design points towards a tendency for emotional depth and inner drive, which only became effective through patience. His defined Solar Plexus served as an internal authority: truth did not reveal itself in the moment of excitement but rather at the end of the emotional wave cycle. Dave Bickler showed himself to be someone who had to make decisions by waiting out the wave – often after a night's sleep – until emotional clarity emerged. Impulsive reactions to the highs or lows of this wave led to chaos; patient waiting utilized his seductive energy strategically.
This emotional process was countered by his defined Root Center, which provided constant, adrenaline-fueled pressure to move forward in the material world. This inner motor required channeling through strategy and authority. Without this guidance, Dave Bickler tended towards obsessive behavior or seeking false stress, which was harmful to his health. The challenge lay in aligning the persistent root pressure with the shifting emotional clarity.
His open centers – Head, Ajna, Throat, G, Heart, Sacral, and Spleen – did not belong to his constant identity but reflected the environment. Dave Bickler was susceptible to conditioning by these fields. Thus, he tended to adopt mental pressure from other sources (open Head/Ajna) or seek attention (open Throat), rather than waiting for the right invitation. His open G Center meant that identity and direction were initiated externally; he adapted instead of taking on a fixed role. The open Heart Center made him sensitive to the pressure of having to prove his worth, often ending in promises he could not keep. His open Sacral Center led to him absorbing energy from the environment and easily overworking due to lacking consistent vital force. Finally, his open Spleen Center was vulnerable to fears and clinging to unhealthy situations out of false security needs. Dave Bickler's path involved not interpreting these open fields as his own truth but using them as a mirror of the environment while relying on his emotional clarity and inner drive.
Channels for the expression of emotions.
Dave Bickler's design points towards a tendency for a pulsating, moody emotional wave that fluctuates between ecstasy and melancholy. This configuration showed him to be someone who through his own emotional presence triggers the spirit of self and others.
This dynamic is primarily shaped by Channel 39-55 (Emotional Release). This mechanism connects the Root Center with the Solar Plexus Center via Gate 39 (Provocation) and Gate 55 (Mind). It sets an endless on/off wave in motion, uniting passion and individual melancholy. The moodiness here is not a disturbance but a profound, creative force. Dave Bickler was designed to live within this mutative emotional wave rather than rationalize these moods. Authenticity across this emotional range allowed him to explore the depths of his own mind and truth.
Through this channel, he possessed the ability to tease out and perceive the nature of other people's spirits. He could recognize through the interplay between himself and others which individuals were right for him and whose spirit aligned with his mood. His provocation opened others up to contagious, mutative qualities; he could draw new things from them depending on where he was on his emotional wave. To bring out the desired spirit, he had to be in the right mood.
Additionally, Gates like 21 (Control of Material Things), 48 (Pattern Recognition in Collective), and 38 (Resistance for Preserving Individual Integrity) were influential. Gate 22 promoted calmness through listening, while Gate 30 steered the recognition of feelings and desires. Gate 53 allowed him to initiate new developmental cycles as a pioneer, and Gate 19 connected him with resources and spiritual approach in the community. These elements supported his ability to live authentically with emotional depth and encourage others.
Individual Circuitry — Circuit Signature
Dave Bickler's design points towards pulsating, acoustically marked energy. His Knowledge Circuit focuses on developing a unique identity through one's own path and acquiring new knowledge. The mechanics describe how new insights are brought into the world from emotional waves originating in the Solar Plexus Center to initiate change. For Dave Bickler, this circuit was specifically active over the channel 'Emotions Release' (Gates 55-39). This channel directly connects the Solar Plexus Center with the Root Center. This connection created a shared energetic flow between emotional intuition and the fundamental life energy of survival drive. The energy worked as an emotional wave that determined the pulse. As Dave Bickler had a Simple Definition, these connected centers formed a coherent unit without separate segments. Thus, the focus was on how emotional impulses were immediately translated into tangible, root-level power. This supported the process of letting entirely new knowledge arise and expressing it through the Throat Center, while initiating transformation for others. The pulsating format energy marked this dynamic by linking creativity with a certain melancholy and reinforcing his own individuality.
Right Angle Cross of Tension 1
Dave Bickler's Human Design shows a tendency towards inner dynamism, characterized by subtle and often unconscious tension. This configuration did not manifest as an open conflict but rather as a driving force in the background that encouraged a desire for change or detachment. The right cross of Tension 1 describes this mechanism precisely: an energy that becomes noticeable through friction and internal unrest. It does not compel immediate external action, but keeps the system in a state of potential movement. For Dave Bickler, this meant that his inner compass often pointed towards "further development," even when external circumstances seemed stable. This tension is not a disturbance but a motor; it prevents rigidity and ensures that old patterns are questioned. The energy of this cross works subtly; it creates a feeling of incompleteness or restlessness that nourishes the will to transform. Without specific channels in his raw chart, this effect remains visible as an overall disposition: a person who internally never fully settles down because their design continuously seeks new paths. This inner friction is the price for not settling into comfort zones. Dave Bickler carried this tension as a constant companion that reminded him that change is not a one-time event but an ongoing process. The mechanics of the right cross of Tension 1 ensure that stagnation hardly becomes possible; there is always an internal voice asking for more space or new perspectives.
Saturn Return · Uranus Opposition · Chiron Return · 2nd Saturn Return — Life Cycles
Dave Bickler's design showed a clear structuring through astrological transits that served as markers for life phase transitions and career milestones. His first Saturn return around the age of 29 was a crucial moment of condensation. In 1982, at the age of 29, Survivor achieved a number-one hit in the USA with "Eye of the Tiger." Typical of his design, years of groundwork condensed into a solid, public success at this point—a sign that the internal structure had now become externally effective and received recognition.
The next major turning point came with the Uranus opposition around age 40. This transit often brings unexpected changes or return movements that break through the status quo. In 1993, at the age of 40, Bickler returned to Survivor. This was no mere coincidence but followed the mechanical dynamics of the Uranus transit: a phase of reorientation and renewed engagement in an earlier context. His return to the band marked a clear break in his life course, driven by the energetic demand for change and renewal that this specific astronomical passage brings. Both events underscore how outer celestial configurations in his design triggered concrete career turning points.
Projector · Emotional Authority — Synthesis
Dave Bickler's chart reveals a central thread of profound, emotional perception and transformative potential. The combination of open Sacral and Spleen Centers with a defined Emotional Center indicates someone who intensely absorbs the energy and moods of others and filters them through their own emotional field. This ability, paired with the Projector strategy of waiting for an invitation, allows him to act as a catalyst for change—by subtly directing light into darkness (Projector) and recognizing deeper emotional patterns in relationships and systems. The Profile as Researcher/Networker underscores this tendency to accumulate knowledge and share it within a community, always focusing on authenticity and deep understanding.
A central paradox in Dave Bickler's design lies between his open energy centers and the defined emotional center. While he does not have constant intrinsic life force (open Sacral), he possesses the ability to intensely experience and process emotions. This leads to an internal rhythm of ups and downs, making him vulnerable to conditioning but also nurturing his deep intuition and understanding of human relationships. The challenge is to not take on others' energy as his own, but rather use it as a source of information to make authentic decisions from the clarity of his emotional wave.
1 Defined Channel
Incarnation Cross - Right Angle Cross of Tension 1
Solar Return
The Solar Return shows the moment when the sun returns to its exact birth position - your personal solar year.
Life Cycles
Discover the life cycles with a detailed triple view (birth chart, cycle chart, composite).
Human Design Profile
- Type
- Projector
- Strategy
- Wait for the respectful invitation
- Authority
- Emotional Authority
- Profile
- 1/4 - Investigator / Opportunist
- Definition
- Single Definition
- Incarnation Cross
- Right Angle Cross of Tension 1
- Date of Birth
- 31.03.1953 02:37
- Place of Birth
- Bismarck, ND, United States
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dave Bickler's Human Design type?
What profile does Dave Bickler have?
What authority does Dave Bickler possess?
What is Dave Bickler's incarnation cross?
When was Dave Bickler born?
Discover your own Human Design
Are you also a Projector? Find out in a personal reading how to unfold your leadership qualities and recognize the right invitations.
More Personalities
Back to overviewSissy Spacek
Aaliyah
Alain-Fournier
Alexia
Alizée
Anémone